?

Log in

The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

[ Who we are and what we do | livejournal userinfo ]
[ Who we were and what we have done | journal archive ]

Hi everybody [Dec. 29th, 2007|09:42 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

seilf_emit
Hi, I just wanted to de-lurk and tell you how much I adore this community - and, of course Oscar Wilde. Actually, I've subconsciously been a fan of his writings all my life. My absolute all-time favorite story as a kid was "The Selfish Giant" and I can still remember exactly what I imagined the garden would look like - even though I was only three years old when my mom first read it to me. Later I became obsessed with "The Canterville Ghost" without ever realizing who wrote it.

My major obsession with Wilde started when I was at about 13; that's when I first read "The Picture of Dorian Gray". Even though I only understood about half of the words (my native language is German) this book left such a lasting impression on me that I can divide my life into BD and AD (before and after Dorian lol).

So I guess I can now consider myself delurked ;) Sorry, this turned out much longer than I planned.
linkhave you anything to declare?

Did Oscar know Jack the Ripper [Jan. 9th, 2007|06:57 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

clairefry
[what I'm feeling |artistic]

Oh my gosh, I had completely forgotton that I'd joined this... *slap on wrist*

So anyway, hello all!

I read an article in a newspaper the other day (I can't remember which one) in which the idea came up that The Picture of Dorian Gray was written by Oscar to leave clues to the identiy of Jack the Ripper.  He apparantly was had been Oscar's lover at some point.  There's a book out about it which I may consider buying as I love a good consipiracy theory! :)

Must see if I can find the book or the article I read all this in!

 

link2 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jan. 9th, 2007|05:11 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

rainbowcobweb
Wow. We haven't written in this in like, for-evar.

And we have new members. *Waves* Welcome to the insanity, loves. Feel free to post anything, spaz over anything, basically, do anything you want. Because we do, when we can be arsed.

My homeboy Rupert Brooke was obsessed with Oscar and Bosie and De Profundis. This is why I love him and his alleged bisexuality, which we all know was a cover for saying "I am a raging arse bandit!" (In the words of Sanjeev Bhaskar.)

So yars. Off now. Au revoir, fellow Towasians.

Even if we're only a race of 7. :)

- RC
linkhave you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jul. 20th, 2006|07:25 am]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society
aranel_x
WOW. The banner thing ROCKS. You used my bubbie picture! And check out that emo fringe!!
mintycake and rainbowcobweb look gorgeous too...which one of you made it??
xxxx


Ps: I love Oscar Wilde....
link1 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jun. 14th, 2006|10:16 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

rainbowcobweb

I'm being a spammy spammy spamfucktard because.....

I'M GETTING AN OSCAR ACTION FIGURE FUCK YES FUCK YES FUCK YES!!!!!!!!

ACK. I FUCKING LOVE EBAY.

ACTION FIGURE! O.M.G.!!!!!!! OMG OMG WHAT FUN ARE WE GOING TO HAVE?!?!?!?!?!?!

WEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

link4 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jun. 14th, 2006|08:56 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society
mintycake
[where I am |The Moon]

Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay im a maintainer yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay.
Oh
Yeah
Right
You are thinking where is the witty comment about Oscar Wile in our Oscar Wilde journal right?
um....
...
well...
...
...
...
...
...
Oscar rocks!
...
...
...
You aren't getting better than that people
...
...
...
*does the im-a-maintainer dance*
...
...
...
...
Signing out :)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
link3 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jun. 14th, 2006|08:42 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

rainbowcobweb
[what I'm feeling |distressedARG]
[what I'm hearing |Maroon 5]

Right, the Brownies have depressed me, and I want to cheer m'self up with some Oscar 'n' Bosie love. I can't wait til Saturday, that film sounds so bloody good. Loads of people on imdb have got really arsey about the fact that all the Orli fangirls have spazzed over the fact that he's in the film for ten seconds. It's really funny because only real freaks would spaz about Orlando Bloom playing a rentboy in a film for ten seconds. Really. Who the hell does that?! Definitely not me.

So yes. I'm off to collect some pictures. Oh, and Sarah, m'dear, there's our Bible for sale on eBay for £3.99 if you're interested. Um...6 days left, here's the link ~ http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/The-Secret-Life-of-Oscar-Wilde-Neil-McKenna-1st-ed_W0QQitemZ8432555374QQcategoryZ29287QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Hah. Got out of seeing father on Sat. That'll teach you, fuckface.

Anyhoo. Going to find some very,very gay pictures. Huzzah.

And you're both maintainers.

~One who is still looking at the stars after the fucking bird fandango which I shall tell you about tomorrow.
link2 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

Two Loves [Jun. 11th, 2006|12:00 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society
aranel_x
[what I'm feeling |artistic]
[what I'm hearing |Panic! At the Disco]

Tell me why, sad and sighing, thou dost rove
These pleasant realms? I pray thee, speak me sooth,
What is thy name? He said 'My name is Love.'
Then straight the first did turn himself to me
And cried: 'He lieth, for his name is Shame,
But I am Love, and I was wont to be
Alone in this fair garden, til he came
Unasked by night; I am true Love, I fill
The hearts of boy and girl with mutual flame,
Then sighing, said the other, 'Have thy will,
I am the love that dare not speak its name.'
 
'Two Loves' by Bosie.

Isn't is amazing? The court used it to condemn Oscar of sodomy. It made me very sad. 
(It's in my journal too, because I think it's beautiful :)
Aranel x
link2 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jun. 7th, 2006|10:48 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

rainbowcobweb
[where I am |Oireland]
[what I'm feeling |crazyOMG EXCITED YAY]
[what I'm hearing |Desparate Housewives (le sigh)]

So, my fellow Wilde fangirls, what do you fancy having a crack (snort snort) at first? I found a couple of good Wilde communities, one with some very pretteh pictures on them, so we could use those for something...

Aw, crap, I have to do my English still. Shite. See now, if we were studying Oscar our homeboy, it would not be an issue. I think I may go to bed now and plan out a nice little scenario to write in my head, what do you guys think? Well, you've already gone to bed, so you can't answer me. :( Le sob.

My father really scares me, you know.  

OMG we should have tattoos. TOWAS tattoos, now how hard would THAT fucking rock?! Right, aye, bed.

Oh, and I'm working on my "Oscar voice". :D

For all men kill the thing they love....

Night night my fellow towasians. OMG we are a race of people!

The novelty still hasn't worn off.

Love you loads xxx
link5 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

(no subject) [Jun. 7th, 2006|05:06 pm]
The Oscar Wilde Appreciation Society

rainbowcobweb
Testing, testing one two three...
link5 have declared their genius |have you anything to declare?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]